Benefits of Jojoba Oil in Skincare

Benefits of Jojoba Oil in Skincare

 Jojoba oil has been a staple in the skincare game for decades. The oil gained widespread popularity in the 1970’s and has dominated the beauty industry ever since. From hair conditioners to skin moisturizers, this oil has gained huge love from beauty products across the board. With the amount of benefits this ingredient has, it makes total sense! To top it all off, this oil is non-comedogenic which is a fancy way of saying it doesn’t clog your pores. It’s no wonder why you can find it in Koope products 😊. 

 

WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL

 

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba, in case you were wondering) comes from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, California, and Mexico. It was first discovered by Native Americans in the 1400s and was used for hair and skin care as well as for healing purposes. It rose to popularity in the 1970s after whale was banned from use nationwide. Many skincare companies needed a replacement for the whale oil used in their products, and jojoba oil was the perfect choice. 

 

Ready for a fun, kind of confusing fact? Pure jojoba oil technically is not an oil. Its chemical makeup is almost completely made of pure waxes which classifies it as a liquid wax. It also mimics the oil our skin naturally produces and is lighter and less greasy than other oils. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins B and E, minerals like copper and zinc, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

 

BENEFITS OF USE

 

There are many reasons Jojoba oil has been able to stand the test of time and is still a top ingredient in skincare to this day: its benefits for your skin are endless! Here are just few reasons why we love Jojoba oil:

 

Moisturization and Hydration

Jojoba oil is a light oil that easily absorbs into the skin. This helps to lock in your skin’s moisture and, unlike some water-based ingredients, does not evaporate so your skin stays hydrated throughout the day. That’s one of the many reasons why our Koope Moisturizers are able to provide your skin with all day moisturization!

 

Nutrients, Nutrients,Nutrients!

Jojoba oil is jam packed with antioxidants such as vitamins A,B, and C, and minerals like zinc that can help heal and prevent scars and wounds. This ingredient is chock-full of the good stuff that will keep your skin looking and feeling healthy.

 

Soothes Skin

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help to alleviate dry or irritated skin. Jojoba oil can also reduce redness and keep skin comfortable. It is great for eczema, rosacea, or sensitive skin.

 

Balances Natural Oils

Because Jojoba oil is very similar to the oils our skin produces naturally, it can help if your skin over produces oils. When Jojoba oil is added to your skin, your body sends signals to your follicles and lets them know that you don’t need to produce any extra oil. Jojoba oil can be found in our Lightweight Moisturizer which is the perfect lightweight, non-greasy hydration for oily skin. 

 

Doesn't Clog Pores

Because it is so much like the natural oils in our skin, Jojoba oil is very unlikely to clog pores. This stops acne and breakouts from forming in the first place 🙌!

 

Bye-Bye Microbes

Jojoba oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties that work to fight off those acne-causing bacteria we all hate. It’s great in cleansers, like our Gel or Milk Cleanser, to gently keep skin clean and nourished.

 

Helps Treat Acne

Because of its nutrients, antibacterial properties, and anti-inflammatory properties we mentioned, Jojoba oil is a great ingredient for those with acne-prone skin as it works to promote healing of the skin. 

 

SIDE EFFECTS

 

Generally speaking, jojoba oil has little to no side effects and is a very safe and gentle ingredient to use on skin. However, in some rare cases jojoba oil may cause allergic reactions such as rashes for those who have a history of skin reactions. Jojoba oil should only be used externally and can cause digestion issues if ingested.

 

THE BOTTOM LINE

 

Jojoba oil is a powerful ingredient with a huge variety of benefits for your skin. You can find Jojoba oil in our Koope Middleweight Moisturizer along with our other 2-step skincare products.